OUR

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement

Last Revised: 23 Mar 2020

This Privacy Statement is designed to assist you in understanding how we at PanU (Pan-United Corporation Ltd or the Group) and Singapore-based affiliates we own or control (we, us or our) collect, use, and/or disclose the personal data you have provided to us in accordance with the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”). In this Privacy Statement, “personal data” used or mentioned shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the PDPA.

We hope that this Privacy Statement can help you make an informed decision before you provide us with the necessary personal data.


Introduction to the PDPA

“Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA as data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from such data. It also applies to data and other information to which we have, or are likely to have access. Examples of personal information you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, identification numbers, contact information, photographs and any other information relating to either yourself or any other individuals which you have provided in any forms submitted to us or via other forms of interaction.

We will let you know why we are asking you for your personal data and obtain your consent before we collect, use or disclose, unless the processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.


Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for various purposes, depending on the circumstances for which we may/will need to process your personal data. The data includes but are not limited to:

  • (a) providing our services;
  • (b) responding to your queries, requests and complaints;
  • (c) meeting the purposes for which you have submitted the information;
  • (d) protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
  • (e) any other purpose for which we notify you at the time of obtaining your consent; and/or
  • (f) all other purposes related to business.

The purpose for which we may/will collect, use, disclose or process your personal data depends on the circumstances at hand. Such a purpose may not appear above. However, we will notify you of the purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by law or the PDPA.

You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and/or disclose your personal data at any time by writing to our Data Protection Officer at one of the following means:

  • (a) Email:    dpo@panunited.com.sg
  • (b) Office address: 7 Temasek Boulevard
              #16-01 Suntec Tower One
              Singapore 038987
              Attention: The Data Protection Officer
  • For a request to access personal data, we will provide you with the relevant personal data within a reasonable time period.

    For a request to correct personal data, we will process your request, including undertaking necessary verification activities, as soon as practicable after the request has been made. We will send the corrected personal data to other organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose, or if you so consent, only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made. We may also charge a reasonable fee in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA for the handling and processing of your request to access and/or correct your personal data. You will be notified in advance of such costs.

    For a request to withdraw consent, we will process your request within a reasonable time period. Requests for withdrawal of consent may adversely impact your relationship with us, in which case we will notify you in advance of such impact.


    Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

    We will only share your personal details with a third party for the purposes and situations as described above, or for other purposes where we have your consent to do so.


    Administration and Management of Personal Data

    We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete, if your personal data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation.

    We will also take reasonable efforts to take appropriate precautions and preventive measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

    We will also cease to retain personal data, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and if such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

    Where your personal data is to be transferred to a territory outside of Singapore, we will comply with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to the personal data transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

    This Privacy Statement does not apply to, and Pan-United is not responsible for, any third party websites which may be accessible through links from this website. If you follow a link to any of these third party websites, they will have their own privacy policies and you will need to check these policies before you submit any personal data to such third party websites.


    Complaint Process

    If you have a concern on how we are handling your personal data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we would like to discuss it with you to understand how we can resolve the issue. Please contact us by writing to our Data Protection Officer through one of the following methods:

    • (a) Email:    dpo@panunited.com.sg
    • (b) Office address: 7 Temasek Boulevard
                #16-01 Suntec Tower One
                Singapore 038987
                Attention: The Data Protection Officer

    If you decide to write to us, please ensure the following information is included:

    • (a) Raising your concern speedily in a timely manner (if you wait too long, it may be difficult for us to address your concern);
    • (b) Your name and contact details, as we are unable to investigate an anonymous complaint;
    • (c) The name of the organisation you are complaining about;
    • (d) Explaining clearly and simply what has happened and, where appropriate, the effect it has had on you;
    • (e) All necessary information to help us identify your concern correctly; and
    • (f) What you would like us to do.

    We treat such concerns seriously and will work actively with you to resolve it to the best of our abilities.


    Changes to this Privacy Statement

    At any time, we may modify this Privacy Statement posted on our website at https://www.panunited.com.sg to reflect our current privacy practices. When we make changes to this statement, we will revise the “updated” date at the top of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will apply to you and your data immediately. You are encouraged to visit our website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

    Thank you.